Privacy Policy

 Dawn Osborne Florist is committed to responsible privacy practices, to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all other applicable legislation governing privacy. Where appropriate, Dawn Osborne Florist will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and any other applicable exemptions in other legislation.

Our respect for our customers’ privacy is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

 This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information – that is, how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that could identify you. Examples of personal information include your name, address, telephone number, fax number and email address.

If you consent, we may use your information in order to keep you up to date with information about us and our products and services.

We may also collect personal information from you through transactions you have with us directly, such as online through our website. Where we do this, we will endeavour to inform you why we are collecting your personal information, how we use that information and to whom we intend to disclose it.

What happens if you don’t provide personal information?

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that depend on the collection of that information. As an example, if you did not provide the personal information requested on your product(s) purchase, we would be unable to notify you directly of a product corrective action affecting your product(s).

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We engage third party service providers to perform functions for Dawn Osborne Florist. Such functions include mailing, delivery of purchases, credit card payment authorization, trend analysis, external audits and market research.

For our service providers to perform those functions, it is sometimes necessary for us to disclose your personal information to those suppliers. Where disclosures take place, we work with these third parties to ensure that all personal information we provide to them is kept secure, is only used to perform the task for which we have engaged them and is handled by them in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

How do we protect personal information?

At all times, we take great care to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorized access, use, disclosure or alteration.

We endeavour to ensure that our employees are aware of, and comply with, their obligations in relation to the handling of personal information. Only properly authorized employees are permitted to see or use personal information held by Dawn Osborne Florist and, even then, only to the extent that it is relevant to their roles and responsibilities.

Your personal information will not be sold to any other organization for that organization’s unrelated independent use. Further, we will not share your personal information with any organizations, other than those engaged by us to assist us in the provision of our products and services (as described above).

What about information you provide in job applications?

If you submit a job application to Dawn Osborne Florist, we will use the information provided by you to assess your application. Dawn Osborne Florist may disclose the information contained in your application to contracted service providers for purposes such as screening, aptitude testing, medical testing and human resources management activities.

As part of the application process, you may be required to complete a pre-employment health questionnaire. In certain circumstances, you may also be asked to undergo a pre-employment medical assessment. In that case, you will be asked to give specific consent for Dawn Osborne Florist to disclose your questionnaire to its service providers for the purposes of arranging the medical assessment and for the relevant service providers to disclose the results of the assessment to Dawn Osborne Florist.

If you refuse to provide any of the information requested by Dawn Osborne Florist, or to consent to the disclosure of the results of your medical assessment to Dawn Osborne Florist, we may be unable to consider your application.

Dawn Osborne Florist may also ask you whether you agree to your personal information being provided to appropriate Dawn Osborne Florist suppliers so that you may be considered for positions with those suppliers which are relevant to your qualifications and experience.

Is the personal information we hold accurate?

We endeavour to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information.

How can you access or correct the personal information we hold about you?

Wherever possible and appropriate, we will let you see the personal information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you why.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information held by us, or to request us to correct any errors in that information, please ‘contact us’.

Who should you contact if you have concerns about our handling of personal information?

If you have any queries or concerns about the manner in which we have handled your personal information, please write to:

Administration dawnosborneflorist@live.com.au

We will send you written acknowledgement of your correspondence. We will investigate your query or concern and will advise you of the steps we have taken to answer or resolve it.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website at www.dawnosborne.com.au.

OUR INTERNET PRIVACY COMMITMENT

Information regarding Dawn Osborne Florist privacy practices

This document describes Dawn Osborne Florist’s policy regarding information received about you during visits to our web sites. The amount and type of information received depends on how you use our sites. This website contains links to other sites. This privacy statement is for this web site only. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each website that collects your personally identifiable information.

Normal website usage

The only information we collect and store during normal website usage is the name of your internet service provider (ISP), the web site that referred you to us, the pages you request and the date and time of those requests. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During normal web site usage we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, email address, or phone number.

Collection of personally identifiable information

There are instances where Dawn Osborne Florist requests personally identifiable information to provide the web site visitor with a service or correspondence (for example, promotions and mailed brochures). This information, such as name, mailing address, email address, type of request and possibly additional information, is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data by Dawn Osborne Florist and is used to fulfil your request. If you tell us that the information should not be used as a basis for further contact, we will respect your request. The information you provide is used by Dawn Osborne Florist to improve the services we provide you. It is never provided to any other company for that company’s independent use. Information which Dawn Osborne Florist holds about you may be transferred overseas to Dawn Osborne Florist’s secure facilities. If your information is transferred overseas it will remain subject to strict security safeguards. For further information regarding Dawn Osborne Florist’s handling of your personal information or to request a copy of Dawn Osborne Florist’s privacy policy or information we hold about you, please contact Dawn Osborne Florist.

Use of “Cookies”

dawnosborne.com.au may use a technology called “cookies” to optimise your on-line experience. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and you’ll find cookies at most major web sites. A cookie is a small data element stored by your web browser on your computer system. If selected by you, dawnosborne.com.au will store your username and password in a cookie to enable you to be automatically logged in when you return. www.dawnosborne.com.au cookies do not store your email address or other personal information about you.

Dawn Osborne Florist’s Internet Services

To use Dawn Osborne Florist’s Internet Services, we may require a certain amount of personally identifying information (examples are: name, address, business name, etc.) that we can use to verify you as a Dawn Osborne Florist Customer (or to meet your request). We use this information to identify and access data in the existing relationship we have with you to provide you with the requested services. We request electronic mail addresses (email) as an alternate means of contacting you.

Electronic mail sent to us that contains personal information

Internet users may decide to send Dawn Osborne Florist personally identifying information, for example, in a message containing information about your Dawn Osborne Florist product or service. Dawn Osborne Florist will only use this information to identify the user as a Dawn Osborne Florist customer and to determine how to respond to the electronic mail. We will not use this information other than to resolve the matter identified in the email.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website at www.dawnosborne.com.au

Security Policy

Sensitive data transmission is secured on the Dawn Osborne Florist website.  Personal details, customer orders and more are all protected with up to 256 bit encryption.

SSL stands for Secure Socket Layer, securing the transfer of sensitive data such as credit card or login information between a web browser and a server. The Dawn Osborne Florist SSL certificate enables the data to be encrypted so that it can only be read by the authorised server – even if the encrypted data is intercepted, it is unreadable. Dawn Osborne Florist is authorised to display the certificate to deliver peace of mind to you and Dawn Osborne Florist’s customers, certifying that Dawn Osborne Florist is a legitimate and secure site.

The Dawn Osborne Florist SSL certificate shows Dawn Osborne Florist as the owner of the security on the website, this means you can trust your information is secure on this website and with the trust of the name Dawn Osborne Florist.

GeoTrust® is the ultimate SSL certificate provider, one of the largest providers in the marketplace and it is a widely recognised and trusted brand.

Brief

  • $100,000 warranty
  • Authentication/validation Domain
  • GeoTrust® Dynamic True Site Seal trustmark
  • Up to 256-bit encryption, 2048-bit root
  • Browser compatibility
  • Mobile device compatibility
  • Unlimited 24×7 support
  • Dedicated IP*

GeoTrust® site seal

One of the most recognised security trusted marks on the internet.

High Assurance

Our 256-bit encryption enable each site visitor to experience the strongest SSL encryption available to them.

Universal

The SSL Certificate supports for more than 99% of browsers and most mobile devices.

Unlimited 24×7 Support

GeoTrust® provides dedicated support in Australia and available 24×7. Well qualified and highly experienced to handle all requirements.

Why GeoTrust®?

The internet’s one million most-visited domains rely on GeoTrust® SSL more than any other certificate authority.** GeoTrust® is the largest inexpensive SSL brand solely focused on security. With GeoTrust®, the outcome is SSL without sacrificing convenience, choice or reliability. GeoTrust® a trusted security partner with a proven track record for reliability, quality and convenience.

* This is only applicable to single-level domains. For example, www.test.domain.com will not secure test.domain.com.

** August 4, 2010: Netcraft Survey Shows GeoTrust SSL Secures More Alexa Top 1 Million Domains than Any Other SSL Provider.